How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

If you want to apply for visit visa for tourism or visiting a family member in United States you will need to apply for a B2 visit visa. B1 visit visa is for business travelers only. The process for applying for B1 or B2 visa is the same and is mentioned below.

You will need to have a picture taken according to the requirement of united states embassy which should be with white background and 2 x 2 inches in size.

  • You only need to fill one form which is DS-160 that is web based, you will need to fill the information online.
  • After submitting an online application you will get a confirmation which you need to print.
  • After that you will need to visit an American Express Bank Ltd, a participating branch of American Express, or Speedex in Pakistan where you need to submit the fee and get the receipt . Visa fee is $160 which is around 17,070 Pak Rupee (previously it was $140).
  • You will need to take below mentioned documents at speedex or participating branch of American Express for appointment date.
  • They will take the documents and will give you the appointment for interview and will notify you about the date and time.

List of Documents:

You must take these documents when you go for an appointment. You would also need to present some more documents on interview day depending upon your reason of visit.

  • The one-page confirmation form (with legible barcode) from the DS-160;
  • A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  • A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  • Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  • A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  • A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.

List of Documents for visit reason:

When you will go to the embassy for an interview, you will need to present some more documents. What documents you would need will depend completely on your reason for visit. I have prepared documents checklist for visit visas related to family visit and business visit. Please click on the relevant link for the detailed information.

On interview day:

  • On the interview date reach at-least 30 minutes in advance, keep in mind that you will have to take the shuttle so calculate time accordingly.
  • Interview is mostly straight forward mainly focusing on your reason to visit and to evaluate whether you will come back to Pakistan or not.
  • Most of the times if your visa is rejected you will be notified at the spot and your passport will be returned.
  • If they keep your passport, you will be asked to wait for the administration process. Once the administration process is complete they courier your passport to your home.
  • Normally they give 90 days time period when your visa will be issued, you will not be able to expedite the visa process in any case. For women the visa can be issued as early as two days most of the times within a week however for male it can take 2 to 8 months. My personal experience is that it mostly takes more than three months so you need to apply for visa ahead of time so you can travel on time.
  • You might send email to US embassy after 90 days if your visa is still not issued but they will always tell you that the processing time may take time and they can not confirm anytime when your visa will be ready.

To get the complete details about the USA non-immigrant visa check this website
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_how_to_apply_in_pakistan.html







For complete details about the photo requirement click on the link below
http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html

For complete details of the courier services where you can submit your fee and get appointment click on the link below
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/courier_services.html

If you want to apply visa in an emergency then the process can be expedited, please follow below mentioned link for details
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_emergency_appointments.html 

1,032 thoughts on “How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

  1. WAQAS KHAN Reply

    AoA

    Hello Admin,

    I hope that you are fine. I am a Pakistani Citizen and I have been been travelling to UK since 2011 for Study purposes and I visit Pakistan once a year during my break. I am still a degree student in London, UK and my Visa is valid till Dec 2016. I have became friends with students from Brooklyn NYC and Tampa Florida they are studying with me and invited me to visit USA. I myself had plans first to study in USA but than decided to do my Bachelors in London, UK and than will go for my Masters to USA but before that I want to experience life in USA. I do have a friend who is a journalist in Washington, USA and with whom I am going to stay in DC but will stay at a hotel in New york and Florida. I do have more friends in USA such as krista in North Carolina and Inam in Minnesota, I would love to see them as well. I have some $30,000 available in my HBL Curewnt account and also do have a property in m ownership worth Rs 8 Million situated in Karachi. I am self sponsor and have heritage wealth through which I am studying abroad and also planning to visit more places to get more and exposure as I do have plans to start my own business in future and I want to become a job creator rather than a job seeker. My purpose to visit USA is just for pleasure and tourism through which I will learn the life as culture in USA and how do they behave and would love to have exchange of views with my friends and other Americans.

    I am in Karachi and planning to apply for B1/B2 Visa. What do you think? How much is the chance to get the Visa done ?? I want to stay in USA for 3 weeks and I have plans to visit US in March-April 2015.

    I hope to hear from you soon.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Waqas Khan

  2. WAQAS KHAN Reply

    Dear Sir or Madam,

    I hope that you are fine.

    I am a Pakistani Citizen and I have been been travelling to UK since 2011 for Study purposes and I visit Pakistan once a year during my break. I am still a degree student in London, UK and my Visa is valid till Dec 2016. I have became friends with students from Brooklyn NYC and Tampa Florida they are studying with me and invited me to visit USA. I myself had plans first to study in USA but than decided to do my Bachelors in London, UK and then later will go for my Masters to USA in Business with focus on Innovations and Entrepreneurship but before that I want to experience life in USA as a tourist and a general Global visitor.

    I have a friend and a teacher Mr. Anwar Iqbal who is a journalist in Washington, USA and with whom I am going to stay in DC but will stay at a hotel in New york and Florida. I do have more friends in USA such as krista in North Carolina and Inam in Minnesota, I would love to see them as well. I have some $30,000 available in my HBL Current account and also do have a property in my ownership worth Rs 8 Million situated in Shah-rah e Faisal Karachi. I am self sponsor and have heritage wealth from my family through which I am studying abroad and also planning to visit more and more places in my young age to get more and more exposure of the world through which I meet people from different cultures, exchange my views and learn from their experiences. It is going to help as I do have plans to start my own business in future and I want to become a job creator rather than a job seeker.

    My purpose to visit USA is just for pleasure and tourism through which I will learn the life and culture in USA and how do they behave and would love to have exchange of views with my friends and other Americans. I would also love to see how the 5 Million Muslims are living in USA and I also want to see people from different cultures are living in cities like New York, Washington, San Francisco etc as I have already experienced diversity in London so it won’t be difficult for me to adjust and get on easy with the people from different cultures.

    Please do let me know if I can make a Visit Visa Application which is B1 or B2 Type Visa and will be done successfully with my application. I have to go back to London in Mid of September and my plans to visit USA is in Summer 2015 so if it’s appropriate please do let me know so I can make my Visa Application from my own country of origin.

    I hope to hear from you soon.

    Thanks & Warm Regards,
    Waqas Khan

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Waqas – Such a long story. You could elaborate it. Yes you can apply for a US tourist visa from UK if you are a full time student in UK. Its better to seek such info from embassy directly as rules might be different in different countries and I don’t want to cause any loss at your end. Its better if you apply from UK as in this way, there are very bright chances that you might get the visa. From Pakistan, it would take longer to process. However I would still insist that you call US embassy in UK and confirm if you can apply there. You might need to take letter from university that shows you are a full time student there and will join back after holidays.

    • admin Post authorReply

      I don’t understand? Have I replied your question or are you still waiting for a response?

  3. sadqa Reply

    I am 23 year house wife and I want to visit my brother in law and his family in USA. I will be staying with them during my stay and they will take care of all the expenses. I wanted to stay ther for a month and My husband will be staying here in pakistan. So, my question is that do I have any chance of getting a visit visa.

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Sadqa, Yes you do since your husband is in Pakistan and you are a female.

  4. bina Reply

    Aoa my son is us national but when he was born we came back to pak along him now my husband want his further studies in us can my husband get visa to go there and apply his admission in school there my in laws are also there

    • admin Post authorReply

      He can visit but he doesn’t need to because most of the students get admission and apply for a student visa while they are in Pakistan. Your son can fill online admission applications and can be admitted to the University. Why exactly he think he need to visit for that reason?

  5. m.munib Reply

    sir, my father is bureaucrate and my uncle is usa national. my family want to visit usa for our family function what will be the best way to apply for visa

    • admin Post authorReply

      Please read the whole post and apply according to that, if you have a specific question, ask.

  6. asfand yar Reply

    dear,
    please guide me,i have an imbiguity.
    if i apply for honey moon in USA.than is it better or not in visit visa.during this i stay at m uncle home or may also in hotel.what do u say,in all this matter can i consult with any consultant or not??

    asfandyar10@gmail.com

    • admin Post authorReply

      I don’t see a reason to consult anyone. Just follow the procedure mentioned on page. Mention the reason and give your uncle address and phone number.

  7. mohsin Reply

    AOA, my friend have business there and he will be adjust me there what kind of visa i have to apply i mean nature of visa i did not travel ever to US. is any kind of letter required from there??

  8. Naomi Randhawa Reply

    Hello Sir, I want to know about green card holders which they are living in America. but they cannot come to their families in America. kindly tell me that green card holder why they should not come their families in america? please reply my this comment, i’ill be very thankful to you.

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Naomi – You mean to say that they cannot visit their families in Pakistan? Because with green card they can go anywhere they want in America. After getting a green card, their time starts to count for their citizenship. They have to spend 3 years before they become citizen and all the time they spend outside of United States won’t count. Also, they can’t stay for more than 6 months outside United States.

  9. Jamal Reply

    Admin, I have my US citizen friend He want to invite me so my question is this to u How Much Bank Coast US embassy want nd final thing My Sur name is Muhammad, So They will face me Strict or nt Normal

  10. Jamal Reply

    Sir Just Appear Visit Tourist Visa Bank Account Coast, nd mY Friend is US Citizen He want to Invite me to Us, Nd mY Sur name is Muhammad So Muhammad name will Create problem or Nt Sir… Thankx

    • admin Post authorReply

      Muhammad name doesn’t affect the visa decision however if you are approved to get visa the administration processing may take long (months)

  11. Jamal Reply

    Thank U sir one more thing mY send my Bank statement papers to mY Friend he said send ur pay Stub papers nd Sir Yet m doing mY Gemstones Business so Can i send him mY pay stub Papers

    • admin Post authorReply

      If you are applying for a visit visa? you will need to show these documents yourself at the embassy on interview date. I don’t know why your friend is asking for these papers.

  12. Madiha kamal Reply

    Hello admin
    I m mrs kamAl and hv 2 twin boys of 9 month i want to know my husband live in america for the last 24 years he z green card holder in washington DC n he apply for the citizenship a year ago but conslate said that the pasport is in prosessing…he dosn,t apply me through green card he said if i apply from green card it took yeras
    Can i apply visit visa just to meet him n vill come back
    Is it possible for us to meet his fathers they can refuse or not plz tell me
    I don’t want any objection on my documents which cause any problem durring the process when my husband apply for our visa plz guide me

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Madiha,
      I am not sure however I think you can apply because he haven’t applied for your immigrant visa yet, but, when you will tell the embassy your husband is already there, they will be very reluctant to give you visa as they will think that you will join your husband and will not come back however there is no harm in trying.

  13. sohail afridi Reply

    Dear sir,
    my brother is in usa last 7 years and he is also national of usa..so now his graduation gonna complete.after 5 month he have gratuation ceremany.so my brother like to invite my mother and little brother. for graduation ceremany.my brother is 12 year old and my mother is 49 year old ,,kindly sir tell me is it easy to for my mother and brother get visit visa .and plz tell me about visa requirement ..i am waiting for ur response..thank u sohail afridi

    • admin Post authorReply

      Yes, I don’t see any problem in getting a visa. Ask you brother to send his graduation ceremony letter to your mother so they can show it in embassy.

        • sohail afridi Reply

          dear sir,
          if u dont mind i want to ask about my little brother ..my brother is studying in 6th class.so is it important to get letter from his school for 1 month holidays to show in embassy….thanks

          • admin Post authorReply

            It is important and you should get a letter from his school because they might ask his school name, his grade and if he is going during his school time? in that case how he will cover his course work later? so its important that you get all these answers on a school letterhead or stamped by school and take it with you when appearing for an interview at embassy.

            • sohail Reply

              thank you sir.God bless you.
              Dear Sir,
              To be honest its my last question.Sir could you please tell me that will it important of my brother usa passport OR green card photo copy submit in documents?

  14. raja Reply

    Aoa to every one,
    kindly i need some help bcoz i want to apply for visit visa and need to know how to apply and which documents are required …bcoz my friend is living there in U.S.A and he inviting me…..how much mo ey required ? And time ? Plz tell me

    • admin Post authorReply

      Read the post above. If you have a specific question you can post here.

  15. saad Reply

    hello there.
    my name is Saad i applied student visa in last year 26 dec 2013 was my interview date and intended date was 10 January 2014. i got admission from southwest Minnesota State university. but unfortunately got rejected don’t know reason of rejection . Now am getting marry in the end of this year i just wanna visit America before my bachelors life gone spoiled wanna enjoy its ending in there at least . My father have his catering business and i have a good job i will return after my vacation. would i apply or not for B1 visa ? what is the chances to getting visa …?
    Thanking you for your helping and informative reply soon .

    • admin Post authorReply

      what was rejected? Your admission or the Student visa (F1). If it was a student visa then chances are you will be rejected again. Otherwise there are always 50/50 chances of getting a visa.

  16. saad Reply

    F1 student visa . i was genuine student and i have gotten genuine (i20) from the university and i talk so many times with the dean of southwest Minnesota state university.
    Is there any way to get the visa on 100% chance?

    • admin Post authorReply

      University just issue i20 which is not a guarantee that you will get a visa neither they can do anything about it. It just mean that they accept you to be their student. If your F1 was rejected by the embassy they will have your rejection data in system. They might reject your visit visa for same reason which you haven’t mentioned. However this is just my thinking, you might get visa, why don’t you try and see what happens?

  17. raja Reply

    Aslam o alikum sir,
    sir actually i need more information about visa. Bcoz i have a girlfriend in america and we want to get marry now…and she is inviting me there for marriage ….so i just want to know that which one is better way for us….if she come here and marry me or i go there …..which one is better for us …and for this what is the procedure ?which documents are required ? And if she send me visit visa from there then what is the procedure ?

  18. Aftab Reply

    Dear Admin
    I need to apply B2 visa. However, I am unable to find the list of requisite documents required to bring along on interview to US Embassy. Moreover, kindly evaluate chances of getting B2 visa with background of Schengen Tourist Visa of 1-month issued in 2012 & used in lawful manner.
    Regards

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Aftab, the documents list is mentioned above. Please read the post for complete info. Also it depends upon your situation and reason for visit. Schengen visa in past might help a little bit but again depends on your current circumstances more.

  19. Samina Reply

    Dear Admin,

    I am a green card holder, soon applying for citizenship and would like my sister to visit me here in the US. She is a 35year old married mother of one child (will be age 1 when traveling…God willingly). Her husband is employed in Saudi Arabia-she resides in Pakistan. She has property there (Pakistan) as well as bank accounts and my parents reside there. In your opinion what are her chances of getting a visit visa for herself and child? Thank you for your time.

    Samina

    • admin Post authorReply

      There are very good chances she will get visa within a week since her husband is not coming with her.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *