How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

If you want to apply for visit visa for tourism or visiting a family member in United States you will need to apply for a B2 visit visa. B1 visit visa is for business travelers only. The process for applying for B1 or B2 visa is the same and is mentioned below.

You will need to have a picture taken according to the requirement of united states embassy which should be with white background and 2 x 2 inches in size.

  • You only need to fill one form which is DS-160 that is web based, you will need to fill the information online.
  • After submitting an online application you will get a confirmation which you need to print.
  • After that you will need to visit an American Express Bank Ltd, a participating branch of American Express, or Speedex in Pakistan where you need to submit the fee and get the receipt . Visa fee is $160 which is around 17,070 Pak Rupee (previously it was $140).
  • You will need to take below mentioned documents at speedex or participating branch of American Express for appointment date.
  • They will take the documents and will give you the appointment for interview and will notify you about the date and time.

List of Documents:

You must take these documents when you go for an appointment. You would also need to present some more documents on interview day depending upon your reason of visit.

  • The one-page confirmation form (with legible barcode) from the DS-160;
  • A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  • A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  • Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  • A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  • A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.

List of Documents for visit reason:

When you will go to the embassy for an interview, you will need to present some more documents. What documents you would need will depend completely on your reason for visit. I have prepared documents checklist for visit visas related to family visit and business visit. Please click on the relevant link for the detailed information.

On interview day:

  • On the interview date reach at-least 30 minutes in advance, keep in mind that you will have to take the shuttle so calculate time accordingly.
  • Interview is mostly straight forward mainly focusing on your reason to visit and to evaluate whether you will come back to Pakistan or not.
  • Most of the times if your visa is rejected you will be notified at the spot and your passport will be returned.
  • If they keep your passport, you will be asked to wait for the administration process. Once the administration process is complete they courier your passport to your home.
  • Normally they give 90 days time period when your visa will be issued, you will not be able to expedite the visa process in any case. For women the visa can be issued as early as two days most of the times within a week however for male it can take 2 to 8 months. My personal experience is that it mostly takes more than three months so you need to apply for visa ahead of time so you can travel on time.
  • You might send email to US embassy after 90 days if your visa is still not issued but they will always tell you that the processing time may take time and they can not confirm anytime when your visa will be ready.

To get the complete details about the USA non-immigrant visa check this website
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_how_to_apply_in_pakistan.html

For complete details about the photo requirement click on the link below
http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html

For complete details of the courier services where you can submit your fee and get appointment click on the link below
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/courier_services.html

If you want to apply visa in an emergency then the process can be expedited, please follow below mentioned link for details
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_emergency_appointments.html 

There are 683 comments left Go To Comment

  1. sheikh amir /

    Hey sir,, my friend lives in america, she want,s to meet me in america, she will send me invitation for meet her, so what can i do for go to america?

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Salam, the process is mentioned above. I couldn’t understand your question because this post is about process that I have already mentioned in details above. If there is anything specific you want to ask, I can reply. If you want to know about documents you would need click here
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/documents-for-united-state-visit-visa-for-family-visit/

  2. sheikh amir /

    Hey sir,, my friend lives in america, she want,s to meet me in america, she asked me she will send me invitation for meet her. so what can i do for go to america? Because its my dream to go to america.

  3. bruce /

    When will the next Diversity Visa be available?

  4. Mansoor /

    Hello,
    Thank you very much for providing the details.
    I would like to share my case, I fall in b2 visa category as I am planning to apply to attend wedding of my first cousin.
    Please let me know is the Consular will make the decision right away or he/she will keep my passport and I have to wait for weeks/months for the answer?

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Mansoor,
      Descion will be made right away. If you ar accepted they will keep your passport for administrative processing. If they would find anything against you only then your visa will be rejected otherwise you will be granted a visa.

      1. Mansoor /

        Thank you for your response.
        I need a consultant in Karachi who can look after my case, can you refer someone please?

        1. Admin / Post Author

          I am sorry Mansoor, can’t help you there, don’t know anyone there.

  5. mani /

    My hubby is at usa already how can i get visit visa for my delivery I have 8 months left in my pregnancy

    1. Admin / Post Author

      what type of visa your husband has?

      1. mani /

        He went before 1. 5years his whole family lives in usa before 10 years now I wanna go what’s the process n how much time they take

        1. Admin / Post Author

          If he is on immigrant visa (Permanent residence – green card) he can apply for your green card but that can take 1 to 3 years to process. If he is on work visa, he can apply your visa and it can be processed very quickly. It depends on his visa but if you apply for visit visa, they will ask you that why you would come back to Pakistan if your husband is already there?

      2. mani /

        takend how much money spend on it

  6. mani /

    Green card he had

  7. zaheer yousaf /

    Dear sir
    ,Good morning

    i am impressed by new wolrld (America)
    SO I want to visit of America.
    THANKS YOU.

  8. sheikh amir /

    Sir, my friend lives in america in north calorina, she said she will send me an invitation for visit to america, how is it possible, or tell me the simple way for travel to america, this is my third comment,s plz reply me, my two comments you never reply

  9. George Thomas /

    Dear Sir I m Pastor George Thomas From FGA Church and Administrator Of School I Was Apply Two Time Both Time I Was Refuse My Visa Because Knowledge Less How To Apply I Have One Question For You I Can Apply Three Time Also Please Kindly Request Please Reply me Again

    1. Admin / Post Author

      You can apply again but if everything is same as before they might reject the visa again.

  10. Arsalan khan /

    Hello sir. I want to start a business in usa as my friends and teachers also my some relatives are working there and most of them have green cards. I have been to travel england uk for 15 months for advance business management diploma also i had work permit and resident sponsor visa of 2 years but now i am in pakistan. I dont like the arabic style of living and working. I just wqnt to know is it possible ti get visit visa for usa and i travel there and come back whithin specified time. Also i am married and have a kid here so there is no way that i will stay there illegaly. I want to know about the chances and probabilty of the case. I also want to get in touch with you gusy as i found ur page realy helpful and informative. I will be realy thank ful if i find your response here as well as via e-mail i mentioned. Thanks.

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Arsalan,
      I am not sure which visa you are talking about. If you are a business man then you can apply for a business visit visa however you would need to show business papers. If you just want to visit for tourism purposes then you can go and meet your friends there. In both cases, you need to have strong bank statement to show that you can support yourself while on visit visa.

  11. muzamil /

    Hello admin hope u will be fine.my question is that I had a girl friend there she’s 18 living in miami with her mom and sister.she wants me to come there,and she is ready to send me invitation.so can u please tell me that what she need to do there to send me invitation letter. Best regards.

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Muzamil,
      Process is mentioned above, she just need to send invitation letter, I don’t understand your question properly, if you are interested in knowing the full list of required documents please visit.
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/documents-for-united-state-visit-visa-for-family-visit/

      1. muzamil /

        Admin hope u r fine.my girlfriend is sending me the invitation letter along with her bank statement.after that how much time does USA embassy in Pakistan will take to issue my visit visa?

  12. faisal /

    My question is this that my 2nd wife lives in usa she is a government employ in ny . And I am well stablish business in pakistan and having high court’s licence too . according to usa laws i can’t apply for I migration visa and I am not intrested in it.but I want to vist my wife when ever I want .what is batter for us.

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Faisal,
      Your case is bit tricky because if you can’t apply for immigrant visa, they might reject your tourist visa too thinking you might not come back however it depends how you present your case. If you show your ties to Pakistan, your business and your family in Pakistan then they might give you visa. There are always 50/50 chances so its better to apply to be sure.

  13. faisal /

    My question is this that my 2nd wife lives in usa she is a government employ in ny . And I am well stablish business in pakistan and having high court’s licence too . according to usa laws i can’t apply for I migration visa and I am not intrested in it.but I want to vist my wife when ever I want .what is batter for us. As my wife is worried that in usa no concept of 2nd marrage.

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Yes, there is no concept of 2nd marriage in USA, I am not sure how they take this situation.

  14. Sajjad Ahmed /

    I am a frequent traveler for pleasure to Europe and other parts of the world. I had USA 5 years multiple visa 10 years back which i never used but passport was lost by travel agent ,Will they still take about 3 months to grant visa ?

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Sajjad, its advised to apply at-least 3 months in advance.

  15. ailmal /

    hi admin
    one of my relative went to see my bro there she got 5 years multiple visit visa nd 6 months visa on port of entry but she had already stayed there for 7 months now tell me the punishment for her case as I read some where that she can be banned for three years

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Ailmal,
      There are penalties of overstaying. Visit the link below
      http://www.visapro.com/Immigration-Articles/?a=173&z=30

  16. Raza /

    My sis lives in LA & she has green card what’s the process for me

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Same process mentioned above however for a link of required documents follow the link
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/documents-for-united-state-visit-visa-for-family-visit/

  17. abdul sattar /

    assalam alaikum admin.
    plz tell me i want gone to amerca for visit visa. tell me some method ?

  18. ailmal /

    hi admin
    thanx for ur last reply
    I want to know if I have US visa and I lost passport then when I reapply for visa with the police report of my lost passport would VO consider me as new applicant or he will issue me visa bcoz I had my previous visa
    regards

  19. huba khan /

    assalamoalikum!
    sir, i am newly married, my husband applied his 5yrs multiple visa of us, before getting married, now his visa file is in process, most probably in july he will get his visa (5yrs multiple visa). my husband is an artist he basically going for his upcoming concerts which held in chicago and houstan, i just wanted to know that i also apply for multiple visa on behalf of my husband b/c i dont wanna live without my husband here, i want to go with him, would my application consider ??

Leave a Reply