How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

If you want to apply for visit visa for tourism or visiting a family member in United States you will need to apply for a B2 visit visa. B1 visit visa is for business travelers only. The process for applying for B1 or B2 visa is the same and is mentioned below.

You will need to have a picture taken according to the requirement of united states embassy which should be with white background and 2 x 2 inches in size.

  • You only need to fill one form which is DS-160 that is web based, you will need to fill the information online.
  • After submitting an online application you will get a confirmation which you need to print.
  • After that you will need to visit an American Express Bank Ltd, a participating branch of American Express, or Speedex in Pakistan where you need to submit the fee and get the receipt . Visa fee is $160 which is around 17,070 Pak Rupee (previously it was $140).
  • You will need to take below mentioned documents at speedex or participating branch of American Express for appointment date.
  • They will take the documents and will give you the appointment for interview and will notify you about the date and time.

List of Documents:

You must take these documents when you go for an appointment. You would also need to present some more documents on interview day depending upon your reason of visit.

  • The one-page confirmation form (with legible barcode) from the DS-160;
  • A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  • A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  • Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  • A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  • A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.

List of Documents for visit reason:

When you will go to the embassy for an interview, you will need to present some more documents. What documents you would need will depend completely on your reason for visit. I have prepared documents checklist for visit visas related to family visit and business visit. Please click on the relevant link for the detailed information.

On interview day:

  • On the interview date reach at-least 30 minutes in advance, keep in mind that you will have to take the shuttle so calculate time accordingly.
  • Interview is mostly straight forward mainly focusing on your reason to visit and to evaluate whether you will come back to Pakistan or not.
  • Most of the times if your visa is rejected you will be notified at the spot and your passport will be returned.
  • If they keep your passport, you will be asked to wait for the administration process. Once the administration process is complete they courier your passport to your home.
  • Normally they give 90 days time period when your visa will be issued, you will not be able to expedite the visa process in any case. For women the visa can be issued as early as two days most of the times within a week however for male it can take 2 to 8 months. My personal experience is that it mostly takes more than three months so you need to apply for visa ahead of time so you can travel on time.
  • You might send email to US embassy after 90 days if your visa is still not issued but they will always tell you that the processing time may take time and they can not confirm anytime when your visa will be ready.

To get the complete details about the USA non-immigrant visa check this website
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_how_to_apply_in_pakistan.html

For complete details about the photo requirement click on the link below
http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html

For complete details of the courier services where you can submit your fee and get appointment click on the link below
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/courier_services.html

If you want to apply visa in an emergency then the process can be expedited, please follow below mentioned link for details
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_emergency_appointments.html 

There are 755 comments left Go To Comment

  1. Sarah /

    Hi my fiance is born usa citizen and muslim he already hav first wife in usa now he want to be involved in polganous marriage with me will ib able to get in usa any time in life and will my kids from previous marriage will get citizenship because of their stepfather ? If im living here ?

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Sarah,
      Sorry never heard of anything like that, I don’t want to misguide you, you should consult a lawyer for this.

  2. Talib /

    Hello Sir,

    I need your advice. I’m 32 year old, married person and have one kid. I work online (web development) with a employer in USA since 10 years. My employer want me to meet him and have good vacations. talk little about business. I have 20 lack in my account.

    How should i proceed?
    Cell# 03345026005

    Thanks,
    Talib

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Talib,
      Get an invitation letter from your employer asking you to visit him for a meeting. Apply on the basis of that. For documents this could help
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/documents-for-united-state-visit-visa-business-tour/

  3. Memona Akbar /

    Respected sir I m single but I m fond of visiting USA .my whole family is here in Pakistan Multan.I have 3 lakh I want just visit in USA please if you give me visa just for 3 months I will thankful to you

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Memona,
      What you are asking is not in my power. I am not associated with the embassy or anything.

  4. Rabia /

    I am a research student, enrolled in M. Phil. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry). I wish to apply for visit visa to US for exploring the possibilities of research in USA, as there are almost no facilities for research in Pakistan. Is there any chance that I get that visa? Or I should apply for some other visa type?

    1. Admin / Post Author

      Dear Rabia,
      They tend to hire female researchers more quickly to add diversity to the work place. Chances are bright for you, so you must try, it won’t cost you much and you will be paid very well depending upon your field of research. Please read these posts to get an idea how it would work for you. You will need to get in touch with professors in Universities and apply for study visa F1 category to do research there.
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/study-in-usa-for-free/
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/how-to-apply-for-united-states-student-visa/

      1. Rabia /

        Thank you so much for your response.

  5. Zaib /

    Sir my cousins are living in America and they have the nationality I just completed my Electrical engineering degree so I want to go America for visit and want to apply there in different companies so please guide me that can I get the visa or how much amount I will have be in my account thanks

    1. Admin / Post Author

      I am not sure if it is allowed this way since on tourist visa you can visit for tourism only. Follow these links as well
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/documents-for-united-state-visit-visa-for-family-visit/
      http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/bank-statement-calculator-for-united-states-visit-visa/

  6. Faraz /

    Salam All

    Dear Sir
    I want to visit USA and I am Software Engineer (BS degree).How we apply for the visa. So sir please tell me about the whole process and total expenditures (including Fees PKR).
    Thanks

  7. waqas /

    my ant living usa how i am apply on his behalf

  8. Asad Ali /

    Dear Admin.
    My Aunt Is Living in Usa And She Is Green Card Holder I want To Visit Her .i want to In Sep 2015, I am a Banker,Studing In M.B.A And Married Person, i Also Have healthy Bank Statement ..
    What Documents i Need To Make My Application Better .. Should I Need a Sponser Letter From Her Or i Have To Get Her Any Document like Green Card Copy Etc

    Your Immediate Response Will Be appreciated

    Thanks

  9. Fatima /

    I am 30 years. I have sponsor from my friend in U.S. Currently Studying in university in second semester. My parents can sponsor my tour.i have 3 years practical experience

Leave a Reply