How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

If you want to apply for visit visa for tourism or visiting a family member in United States you will need to apply for a B2 visit visa. B1 visit visa is for business travelers only. The process for applying for B1 or B2 visa is the same and is mentioned below.

You will need to have a picture taken according to the requirement of united states embassy which should be with white background and 2 x 2 inches in size.

  • You only need to fill one form which is DS-160 that is web based, you will need to fill the information online.
  • After submitting an online application you will get a confirmation which you need to print.
  • After that you will need to visit an American Express Bank Ltd, a participating branch of American Express, or Speedex in Pakistan where you need to submit the fee and get the receipt . Visa fee is $160 which is around 17,070 Pak Rupee (previously it was $140).
  • You will need to take below mentioned documents at speedex or participating branch of American Express for appointment date.
  • They will take the documents and will give you the appointment for interview and will notify you about the date and time.

List of Documents:

You must take these documents when you go for an appointment. You would also need to present some more documents on interview day depending upon your reason of visit.

  • The one-page confirmation form (with legible barcode) from the DS-160;
  • A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  • A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  • Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  • A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  • A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.

List of Documents for visit reason:

When you will go to the embassy for an interview, you will need to present some more documents. What documents you would need will depend completely on your reason for visit. I have prepared documents checklist for visit visas related to family visit and business visit. Please click on the relevant link for the detailed information.

On interview day:

  • On the interview date reach at-least 30 minutes in advance, keep in mind that you will have to take the shuttle so calculate time accordingly.
  • Interview is mostly straight forward mainly focusing on your reason to visit and to evaluate whether you will come back to Pakistan or not.
  • Most of the times if your visa is rejected you will be notified at the spot and your passport will be returned.
  • If they keep your passport, you will be asked to wait for the administration process. Once the administration process is complete they courier your passport to your home.
  • Normally they give 90 days time period when your visa will be issued, you will not be able to expedite the visa process in any case. For women the visa can be issued as early as two days most of the times within a week however for male it can take 2 to 8 months. My personal experience is that it mostly takes more than three months so you need to apply for visa ahead of time so you can travel on time.
  • You might send email to US embassy after 90 days if your visa is still not issued but they will always tell you that the processing time may take time and they can not confirm anytime when your visa will be ready.

To get the complete details about the USA non-immigrant visa check this website
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_how_to_apply_in_pakistan.html







For complete details about the photo requirement click on the link below
http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html

For complete details of the courier services where you can submit your fee and get appointment click on the link below
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/courier_services.html

If you want to apply visa in an emergency then the process can be expedited, please follow below mentioned link for details
http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/pakistan/niv_emergency_appointments.html 

1,032 thoughts on “How to apply for United State visit visa from Pakistan

  1. m.tayyab manzoor Reply

    Aoa sir mujy america ka visa chahiay plz mujy information chahiay k waha jany ki total amount kiya ho gi plzz tell me

    • Shahan Ali Reply

      Dear we have sponsors if you are interested can contact on +1 267 906-0851 via whatsapp or viber.

  2. nadir khan Reply

    Dear sir,
    I am nadir khan from pakistan. I have got a gf in tge united states. We wish to marry and she wish to sponsor me. W
    Please kindly let me know if shr could sponsor me.

    • Asim Reply

      Is she green card holder or citizenship if she is she can apply for fiancé visa for you it take short time and quick way but within 90 days you have to get married with your gf here in usa

  3. Afzaal Hussain Gilani Reply

    Dear Sir/Madam.

    I and my wife are USA Green Card holder since 2009. We are presently in Lahore, Pakistan and wish to “Renounce” our green cards only if we could be issued “Multiple visit visas” for a period of ten years to visit our children living in USA. Our existing green cards will expire in first week of September 2017.

    Kindly guide me in details through my e-mail, how to apply for such visa request & oblige.

    Syed Afzaal Hussain Gilani

  4. Faryal Umar Reply

    Dear admin
    Faryal here i want visit to US pls tell me which visa get easy for me
    My uncle’s family want support like invitaion letter etc They all US citizen
    i have family business import & export
    Family business can support like As employe or vacations papers and NOC for visit also bank blance like
    2 Million
    i m married but No kids
    My travel history NIL

  5. akhtar Reply

    Im confused Yar admin mujhe ye patta karna Tha k agar mujhe koi USA see sponser krta hy ya fiance Visa PE bulata hy tu is ma kitna time lag jayega or best kiya hy sponsor visa ya fiance Visa? Or ye bank statement Kiya hy??

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Agar koi sponsor kar raha hai to wo zyada better hai. Time ka koi kuch nahi bata sakta embassy walay bhi nahi. Bank statement apko bank walay issue kartay hain agar apka bank account hai to

  6. akhtar Reply

    Agar visa ek bar reject ho jye to dobara apply kar sakty hen ya nhi?

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Yes, visa reject karnay k foran baad wo apko yehi batatay hain k app dobara apply kar saktay hain. But apply tabhi karna chahye agar appkay circumstances change ho jayen warna dobara chances hotay hain k visa reject ho jaye ga

  7. akhtar Reply

    Or travel history ma agar apne mulk ki travel history batana hoti hy ya kisi or mulk ma visit Kiya ho to wo Dena hoti hy?

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dosray countries ki travel history offocurse. Lekin kai baar eo interview main pochtay hain ka app northern areas main visit kartay tehtay hain etc

  8. mehboob ellahi Reply

    dear sir
    first of all i shall apply for visa for usa
    i have to go this country
    what is the procedure
    i am salaried person
    pl reply to me in my mobile number 0092-303-4767507
    my name is mehboob ellahi
    i live in pakistan

  9. Asif Ahmed Reply

    Dear. I’m willing to settle in Germany. I’m married here .What is the procudure. I m looking forward to hearing you. Regards. Asif Ahmed

  10. Akmal Hussain Reply

    AoA
    Sir,
    I want to get a free study visa
    Please give detail through email
    Kindly
    Germany UK or canady

  11. Faisal hayat Reply

    dear sir i have a friend in usa and she want to invite me america and i also want to visit her place.
    i need information about procedure please help me send me information completely
    thank you.

  12. sajid Reply

    Hiya ‘ can some one tell me how do I get visit visa for USA b1 b2 which one should I apply I have over 25 lakh in my account and my house is ony name it’s worth 70lkh what else I need Sir

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Why do you want to visit USA? is it for business visit B1 or tourism/family visit B2. Please check USA embassy website of isb to see the details.

    • Admin Post authorReply

      You need to show your ties to country. Job or business. Family in Pakistan.

      • Admin Post authorReply

        Salam, please read the post above for detailed info and search on website. If you have a specific question please ask

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *