Documents for United State visit visa for family visit

There are few types of visit visa. If you are planning to visit a family member in United States then you would need few documents that are mentioned on this page. Please find below list of documents for United State visit visa for family visit. Documents from 1 to 6 must be presented when you will go for appointment at American Express or Speedex however documents from 7 to 13 are recommended for interview day. Please take all these documents when yo appear for an interview, they might not ask about these but you must possess it just in case.

List of Documents for United State visit visa for family visit:

  1. The one-page confirmation form (with legible bar code) from the DS-160;
  2. A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  3. A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  4. Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  5. A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  6. A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.
  7. A cover letter to the embassy stating the reason of your visit, duration of your planned visit including the exact entry and exit dates.
  8. Bank statements showing enough money to support your trip. If you are staying at your relative’s place you will still need to have enough money in your bank account that should be sufficient for your tickets and stay in the United States.
  9. A Sponsor letter (Invitation letter) from your relative stating that they are inviting you to United States and if they are providing you the place to stay then mention that as well along with the complete address of the relative. You must also need to mention the same address on your DS-160 form as your address in United States.
  10. If you are employed, get a letter from your employer on a letterhead stating that you are working with them, your designation, duration of your employment and duration of the holidays for a month or so (Time you want to stay in the United States) and that you will join them back after the holidays.
  11. If you are doing business then your business papers, i.e. your company registration letter, tax number letter, etc and asset papers etc. if you have any.
  12. If you are a student, get a university letter on a university letterhead stating that you are a full time student there, studying which subjects, since when and that you have vacations for how much time and when your classes are starting again. Make sure to plan your visit during the vacations in the college or university otherwise it will be a strong point against you and your visa might get rejected because they will think that you are leaving your education and will never come back from United States.
  13. If you have your own home or property or anything worth showing that can give assurance that you will come back to Pakistan, take it with you but they hardly see it because they know that getting a fake documents in Pakistan is not difficult and they can’t take the pain to check its authenticity, but still you should take it with you.

Do not assume that if have a relative in United States it will make a difference to their decision, if they will feel that you will not come back they will immediately refuse your visa. I have seen people blaming their family members for not sponsoring them without knowing that they cannot sponsor such visas. Its not that easy. Your relatives, even your immediate family members like you son, daughters, father, mother can’t sponsor you a visit visa. For immediate family members there are different type of visas but its not a visit visa. To read more on this topic follow the link below.

http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/can-me-relatives-in-united-states-sponsor-me-a-visit-visa/



198 thoughts on “Documents for United State visit visa for family visit

  1. Tahi Reply

    Letter ma likha ha Kay woh log Sary expansive uthay gy medical food ete sab

  2. Tahi Reply

    Yeh wedding card bhaja ha with letter mery czn Ki shadi ha ../..shadi per jane Kay liyain bhi yeh documents Ki need ha?just shadi attend krni ha

  3. Mahnoor Anjum Reply

    my parents are separated and its mentioned in the papers. we’re two sisters. my dad, my sister, and I are the citizens of US. But because of my parents situation my dad cannot sponsor my mother to US. Our (us sisters) plan is to sponsor our mom for a visit to US. and later on when Ill be 21, Ill try to make her a permanent resident of USA. is that possible?

  4. khawar saleem Reply

    Hey i am living in USA for 3 years and i am green card holder. I wanna sponsor my cousin. He is poor guy i can support him financially but i don’t know the ways to get him here in USA. any one can tell me easy and best way to settle down him here

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear khawar, unless you are a business owner who can sponsor a worker or he has some exceptional talent, its very hard.

  5. Aziz Hayder Reply

    Dear Admin
    I am working in International recognized medical university last 18 years as Senior Administrative . I have applied last year atleast 3 time for US visit visa but there were refuse me.

    Now my wife and daughter got visit visa now both are in US last 5 month.
    Can you suggest me how can i get visit visa for US

    your response is highly valuable

    Aziz Hayder

  6. Ettshall Reply

    hello friend
    I am Govt servant.My girl friend lives in Dallas Texas & i want to meet her, she is permanent resident of Texas, tell me about visa procedure and how she can help me

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *