Documents for United State visit visa business tour

If you are planning to apply for a visit visa to visit a family member then you would need the below mentioned documents. Documents from 1 to 6 must be presented when you will go for appointment at American Express or Speedex however documents from 7 to 13 are recommended for interview day. Please take all these documents when yo appear for an interview, they might not ask about these but you must possess it just in case.

List of Documents for visit visa to attend a business conference or a seminar in  United States:

  1. The one-page confirmation form (with legible bar code) from the DS-160;
  2. A current photo (within the last 6 months) measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background;
  3. A photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the planned date of entry to the U.S.
  4. Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  5. A complete travel history for last 10 years, mention the name of country, entry or exit date.
  6. A list of applicant’s siblings and children names.
  7. A cover letter to the embassy stating the reason of your visit, duration of your planned visit including the exact entry and exit dates.
  8. Bank statements showing enough money to support your trip. If your trip is completely sponsored by your business partner/personal in United States that you would need to ask your business contact to mention it in the letter of invitation. Still take your bank statements with you whether you have enough money in it or not.
  9. If you are going to meet a company contact then an invitation letter is require which clearly state that they want to meet you and for what reason.
  10. If you are attending a conference/seminar that is related to your business then usually there is a fee which you pay to attend that conference. Take that receipt with you. You also should take with you a printed details of conference/seminar mentioning the dates when it is happening. The letter must also show the address where the conference is.
  11. If you are planning to stay in a hotel, you must clearly know in which hotel you are planning to stay and if a person in United States is sponsoring your stay, ask them to give it to you in writing.
  12. Your business papers, i.e. your company registration letter, tax number letter, etc and asset papers etc. if you have any.
  13. If you have your own home or property or anything worth showing that can give assurance that you will come back to Pakistan, take it with you but they hardly see it because they know that getting a fake documents in Pakistan is not difficult and they can’t take the pain to check its authenticity, but still you should take it with you.

In case I have missed out any document or someone has any better suggestion feel free to comment.

28 thoughts on “Documents for United State visit visa business tour

  1. azmat Reply

    hi Admin,

    i am applying for a business visit for USA. i am working remotely with a startup in USA (for the past 1.5 year) and now my team is going to attend an accelerator program to boost our business. its a three month program and i need to be present there to make the most out of it. i have only 18 days left until the program starts though i can join in the middle of it. the plan is to visit there temporarily and work on the business plan to get more fundings for the business. and if we are successful ill come back and apply for worker visa to work there for a longer duration. my question is, are these reasons valid enough to get me a B-1 visa.

    secondly. to add more complexity to the situation, i am also getting a employment visa for dubai to work with another company as a backup plan. ill be getting that visa in 15-20 days. my second question is can i ask for my passport while the USA visa is being processed because ill be needing it to move to dubai. and lastly how much difficult it is to apply for USA visa while in dubai. thanks.

    • admin Post authorReply

      Sorry for late reply, yes you can call back your passport during processing as processing time could take few months and whenever your USA visa will be ready, they will call back your passport again for visa stamping.

  2. Ahsan Reply

    Dear concern,
    My name is ahsan i want to go Usa for bussiness confrence my father is too old thats why it necessary for that i should go..my age is 24 and i have never experience to any international travling and it will first step for international trade..
    Regards .
    Ahsan ashraf

    • admin Post authorReply

      Its not about eligibility, everyone can apply for a visit visa. Its embassy who will decide if you will get a visa or not.

  3. shah Reply

    Admin !! with due humbleness and kindness i want to raise a issue with u .that i recently applied for B2 visa on the basis of disaster relief management Conference that will be held in washington D.C dallas on 17th november !!!!!! my 4 delegate members were refused and i was only granted 3 months visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!…but my intentions were for 5 years multiple visa !! i will go on 10 or 12th of november…..the question i want to ask is that after coming back to pakistan !!!!! i will apply for b2 tourist visa for 5 years !!!!!!!! wot is the minimum duration of visa they can grant me ??? and wot will be my chances upon clean and clear arrival at pakistan

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Shah, there is no separate 5 years multiple entry visa. Its the same visa, they judge on the basis of person’s need and grant visa for the duration they like (usually 5 years). If you come back and apply for a tourist visa again, still they might not give you a multiple entry visa.
      one more thing, I have noticed people using lots of punctuations e.g. ? or ! at the end of a sentence. Ending a sentence with multiple punctuation is considered rude in writing ethics as it denotes yelling. I know you didn’t mean to yell at me but thought to let you know what !!!! means.

  4. Adil Reply

    Hello Sir ,
    i just have two questions..
    1- As i m in Pakistan and my wife going to sponsor me for immigrant visa which is indeed a Green card and it would take around 2 to 3 years but during this process I want to go to Saudia as my job has been confirmed there. So can i work there until embassy doesnt call me or i will come back whenever embassy calla me.
    2- My wife has a green card and she has been to USA from the last year so her green card is only 1 year old so can she sponsor me so early ?? plz reply

  5. raja mansoor kiani Reply

    sir how much a bank statement required for visitor visa?

  6. Basharat Reply

    I went to UK in 2003 as a student on a one year visa, I applied for work permit, then tried human rights case but all been refused, I stayed there till 2011 but I have never been illegal resident as my case was still with UKBA when I returned to Pakistan on May 2011 but at Heathrow they declared me an “OverStayer” anyhow.

    Now, I want to apply for USA Visa visa with my family as now I am a businessman here and earn enough money to afford my trip.

    I have to declare in the USA Visit visa online form that I have been to UK as there is a question in the form “Have you traveled to any country within the last five years”. Would the Over Stayer status in the UK have any negative effect on my application when I apply for US Visit visa?

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear Basharat, yes, you would need to declare that you was in UK and it completely depends on the visa officer on how he will take it however it is a negative point.

  7. Sadia Reply

    Hi we have applied for usa tourist visa of whole family.but our visa was rejected. I am a doctor currently not practicing my husband is a pharmacist. I am having three kids below age of ten. My husband was a main applicant.we had a invitation letter from our friend. We had sufficient bank balance tax return salary slip and property letter and fee slip of my kids school. Want to know the reason why our visa rejected. Visa officer gave us yellow form mentioned our roots ate not strong.she didn’t checked our property letter.we have an agricultural land papers. We are planning to apply again. Need tips how can I make my case strong this time.

  8. faizan Reply

    hello madam
    my name is faizan and i am matric student . i want to visit usa .. please guide me my agr is 19 years old

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear Faizan, Please search in the website, you will get all the relevant info you need

  9. M.Hussain Reply

    Dear sir,
    How i can goto usa for searching job??
    Recently m yisted dubai for job but cant get any jobso now i want to go usa…
    so please tell me any cheapest way for gone to usa please..

  10. M.Hussain Reply

    Dear sir recently m visted dubai for job but cant get any job now i want to go america for search job so please guide me how i can go usa in cheapest deal…

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear Hussain, There is no such thing are job exploring visa in United States, if you are hired by a US company only then you can go or if they call you for an interview then you can go.

  11. Muhammad Atif Shahbaz Reply

    Hello Sir,
    This is Atif From Pakistan, i am an Export Garments in UK and Germany my Company is not so Big and My Bank Statement Transaction not over 1.5 Caror per year
    i want to apply a Business Visa for Explorer our Business but i have not any Source who give a Invitation can i apply a Visa with out Invitation ?? and what is the %age to acceptance the Visa ? and last is please tell me a way to solve the invitation Latter issue
    awaiting your kind reply

    Regards
    Muhammad Atif Shahbaz

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear Ali, You can call some of the companies you want to visit and book an appointment with them, you can mention in your letter which companies you are intending to visit for business dealings.
      I don’t know anything about the chances.

  12. Mhammad Umair Reply

    sir how i can apply for business visit for usa i have tax number certifcate and membership of chamber of commerce and invitation letter of us company nd solid bank statmnt sir how can i apply for usa visa please guide me??
    my whtsaap number is 00923009668073
    please contact me

    • Admin Post authorReply

      The process is same as visit visa however you would need to apply for B1 category and would need to mention the reason you are traveling for and the invitation letter you have received along with all the necessary documents. Read the post above ^^^

  13. Sunny Reply

    Respected Admin,
    8 years ago i visited 6 countries, and I went Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia with visitor visa, and Korea, Hong Kong, China with business visa, and i have a refusal from Poland embassy. After a long time i want to apply B1 visa for U.S.A, and planned to exhibit as an exhibitor.
    We are three partners and last year export is 27000(US$) and Have strong personal bank statement, but confused what kind of questions they can ask mostly in this kind of situation. And exhibition date is 10.10.2016 so when should i apply for visa. Thanks

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Salam Sunny,
      You should apply as early as possible as sometimes they take few months before they issue you a visa. You just need to know all the details of the exhibition including date and everything. If your case is genuine, you will naturally know everything about your business and exhibition. You just need to be confident enough so they believe what you are saying is right.

  14. Hassan Jafri Reply

    Hello,
    How long does it take to get a business visa processed after online application submission? I have to attend a conference between May 9th – 11th in Chicago IL. Wondering if I have enough time

    Regards,
    Hassan

    • Admin Post authorReply

      I am sorry for responding late, The time has passed now, the visa takes few months to process. Embassy doesn’t give a definite time.

  15. Bilal Reply

    hello dear..
    i have u.s company invitition letter and they have taxtile machinery and i have already textile business.NTN registered on Textile traders…but my bank statement is normal and because my all works on cash…company owner says me come u.s you can stay in my company..one invitition letter copy in u.s ambessy islamabad and one copy i have….can you tell me ..its possible for visa ???

    • Admin Post authorReply

      Dear Bilal,
      Yes you can visit however you should have some money in your account. Ticket lena or wahan rehnay ka kharch. Agar apka contact apko rehnay ki jagah de raha hai to app unka address de saktay hain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *