Can I get Canadian Visa on Border if I have B1/B2 US visit visa?

Can I travel to Canada if I have United States B1/B2 visa?

Answer: NO

Can I get Canadian Visa on Canadian border if I am on United States B1/B2 visit visa?

No, not on border, you have to apply for the visa in advance. If you have a Pakistani Passport, then you have to get Canadian Visa before you depart the country (Pakistan). E.g. If I have a 5 years multiple entry United States visa and while I am in United States I make a plan to visit Canada then I will not be able to get instant visa on Canadian border and they will not give me permission to enter in Canada.

You will have to apply in advance for a Canadian visa before leaving Pakistan for United States or any other country. There are certain requirements and papers that you need to present in Canadian embassy before they even approve your visa and it usually take time to issue a visa to a Pakistani national.

You can find complete details on Canadian Embassy of Pakistan website.

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/pakistan/visas/visiting-visiter.aspx?lang=eng&menu_id=6&menu=L

Can I apply for Canadian Visit visa while I am in United States on B1/B2 Visa?

REQUIREMENTS FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA APPLICANTS WITH TEMPORARY STATUS IN THE US

You must provide proof of lawful temporary status in the United States. If you are in the United States with temporary status, please provide:

  1. Your US Non-Immigrant Visa, (whether it is in your current passport or an expired passport)
  2. The original I-94 card issued by US authorities at the time of your entry into the US
  3. If you are in the United States with B1/B2 status, please provide:
  4. Proof of ties to your country of usual residence.
  5. Proof of intention to return to that country (e.g.: airline tickets, travel itineraries),
  6. Proof of employment (e.g.: letter from employer, recent pay stubs, tax returns),
  7. Proof of studies (transcripts, letter from school) and
  8. Proof of funds (e.g.: bank records, property ownership documents).
  9. (If you are visiting a family member in the US, you should also provide proof of that family member’s lawful status in the US)

If you are in the United States with F-1 or M-1 status, please provide:

  1. Your original SEVIS I-20 form endorsed within the past 12 months by your student advisor for re-entry to the US and
  2. Proof of registration for the current term.
  3. (If you are now in the practical training phase, you should also submit your employment authorization document and a letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.)

If you are in the United States with H-1 status, please provide:

  1. Your original I-797 approval notice form and
  2. A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.

If you are in the United States with J-1 status, please provide:

  1. Your original DS-2019

If you are in the United States with L-1 status, please provide:

  1. Your I-797 approval notice form and
  2. A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.

If you are in the United States and the holder of a blue-covered US Refugee Travel Document, please provide:

  1. A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment or,
  2. If you are a student, originals of your most recent transcript and proof of current enrollment

Reference: http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca

There are 7 comments left Go To Comment

  1. Kim /

    Hi, My Parents are in USA on B1/B2 Visa and they want to visit Canada. So Can they apply for Canadian Visit Visa in Detroit in person. If yes, how many days it takes to get visa and return the passport.

    Thanks,
    Kim

    1. admin / Post Author

      They can apply for the visa while they are in United States, its better to apply 3 months in advance however visa process can take shorter or longer as well.

  2. Usman /

    I am here in USA on J-1 visa and want to visit Canada before going back. what I have to do for that and how much time might they take for that?

    1. admin / Post Author

      You can see the Canadian embassy website if they provide any estimated time because most of the time no one mention the exact time to issue visa, they just ask to apply 3 months in advance. Please visit below mentioned link for more details
      http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/washington/visas/visit-visite.aspx?lang=eng

  3. KHAN /

    i have multiple entry usa visa for two years (being Pakistani) ,Can i can get visit visa for Canada ,please let me know the complete procedure ,thanks

  4. KHAN /

    i have multiple entry (status F1) usa visa for two years (being Pakistani) ,Can i can get visit visa for Canada ,please let me know the complete procedure ,thanks

    1. admin / Post Author

      The process is mentioned on the same page above, read for details under F1 visa.

Leave a Reply

Switch to our mobile site