58 thoughts on “Ask a Question

  1. Azeem Reply

    Can i easily marry with US girl, if i move to US, which is expected in coming months. Will it be healpful for me to stay longer?

    • admin Post authorReply

      Salam, Its not easy to search for a proposal in United States. People already settled in USA find great difficulty in finding a suitable proposal for their children. You can find the proposals on http://www.singlemuslim.com. Thanks

  2. faheem Reply

    Was wondering if there was anything legal that one could bring from Pakistan that could be sold for a profit besides ladies shalwar suits if one was visiting the US and who would be the potential buyers i.e Desis or Non-desis?

    • admin Post authorReply

      Faheem, everything is easily available in United States including the salwar suits however the salwar suits are expensive that is why people tend to buy from Pakistan. Thanks

  3. Lucky Ahmed Reply

    My Chachu (uncle? Went to Los Angeles California 20 years ago,His name is Aamir Fawad but since last 7 years he has not contacted with us so me n my family is worried so can u guyz help me to find him out or plz
    tell me how can i find him ???

  4. Haris Reply

    Salam although this is not a question I really want to thank you for providing all of this information on the website. Its really helpful and you deserve a lot of credit for putting this all together and helping those seeking information.
    Thank you very much!

    • admin Post authorReply

      Thank you so much, you really made my day, your comment really motivated me to do more. Thanks once again for taking time to comment. Jazak Allah

  5. Hasan Reply

    Hello,
    i’m an alevels student, who has been accepted to nyu, boston, ucla and ohio state university. I’ll be double majoring in computer science and accounting. My plan is to appear in the cpa exams after i graduate.
    So here’s my question: Can i work in the usa after my cpa? (not on the opt visa, the h-1b visa?) my uncle’s living in newyork for the past 20 years, and owns a medium sized accounting firm. Can i work in his firm? Can he sponsor me for the h-1b visa?
    My plan is to go for MBA from a top uni there after some years of experience in accounting.

    P.s: my grandparents are usa citizens, and i have 2 more uncles in usa.

    Btw, will having so many relatives be a problem for me in convincing the visa guy that i’ll come back? Lol ๐Ÿ™‚

    i’d really appreciate some help guys.
    Hasan

    • admin Post authorReply

      You are talking about working after graduation right? Yes you can, you need to apply for the OPT and it allows you the time in which you can search for the job that can vary from 24 to 29 months depending upon your field. It really doesn’t matter how many family members you have in United States unless they are your immediate family (Parents, children or siblings).

      Your uncle can only sponsor you H1 if his company is eligible of sponsoring such visa, you can google the requirements of the company who can sponsor H1 and then see if his business fits into that criteria.

      If you are applying for a study visa and you have valid documents, university invitation, funds to prove that you can pay your fee then there should not be a problem.

  6. Shujaat Reply

    AoA . Hi How are you , Just a Question ,
    My Cousins are in USA and had a busns over thr , so can thy Sponcer me or Help me on H.Visa . If yes Then How ? Last time i Apply on my cousins Wedding card Thy rejct me , No one sponcer me tht time , i just hav a wedding card and detl , now can thy Sponcer or Help me to get a H.Visa ?

  7. saleem Reply

    i am comming to usa for further studies, i take homeopathic medicines for my allergies. i need to know if i can bring a stock of the medicines in my luggage?

    • admin Post authorReply

      You should get a prescription from a doctor on his letterhead, don’t keep the medicine in your hand luggage. If you have to take it during travel make sure its in a bottle of 100ml or less and the bottle is places in a clear bag with all other liquids or creams (all less than 100ml) otherwise they wouldn’t allow you to take it whether you have a prescription or not.

  8. Kamran Reply

    AoA
    Dear Admin
    I want to ask from you that What are the required documents for Visa Job in USA
    And how much cost currently Visa & Ticket
    Kindly reply

    • admin Post authorReply

      First you would need a sponsorship from a company to get a work visa, without a work sponsorship you cannot go to USA to work. Visa cost is around 13000 Rs and one way ticket might cost you around 60,000 Rs.

      • Kamran Reply

        Yes I am going through the company.
        Now they said that send to us $200 for Visa and other documents posting fee by Western Union.
        now should I do

        • admin Post authorReply

          Dear Kamran, Its a fraud, don’t send money. Never send money via western union to unknown companies ..

  9. Fahad Reply

    Hi,

    I am moving to the USA this month -Inshallah on H1-b visa, I must admit and pleased that after many searches found this website much more helpful particularly for Pakistanis.
    Just to add a point here, kindly make the facebook page more interactive as well.

    Cost of Living: I have read your post about it, but want to know what is the cost of living there these days for a single person. If possible could you update the same post with recent expenses. Thanks

    • admin Post authorReply

      Dear Fahad, Thanks for appreciation, I do it to help others so whenever someone appreciates my efforts it really means a lot. Thanks for the suggestion about the page, if you like I can also make you one of the admin so you can post on the page on my behalf. Have you consulted this page? http://www.pakistaniinusa.com/living-cost-in-usa/ It has thorough details of cot of living. If you have decided in which city or state you will reside then I can guide you more specifically.

      • Fahad Reply

        Dear Admin,
        Many thanks for the offer to make me admin of fb page but I could refer to one who lives there and probably better one to manage, you’ve my email id so drop me an email and I’ll connect both of you for the purpose.
        I’m moving to Atlanta,yes I have visited the page you mentioned but more interested in getting to know the recent costs as it will help me to come there with the sufficient budget to settle in there easily.
        Also, could you please refer me some sites for car purchasing, I saw your post relevant to it but I hope you must be more knowledgeable in that area now.
        Thanks again for helping fellow countrymen.

  10. Ali Reply

    I really appreciate for the service u are providing to our nation …. may God bless you always for all that …keep it up ….all the best inshallah
    One of my friend is going on J visa at Penn State University and he wants his (expecting) wife and son accompany him ….
    I just want to know how much does it cost, on average, for a pregnant woman (J2 Visa holder) whose pregnancy is not insured being a pre or existing condition?
    Is there any other way to minimize the cost ????
    Is there any charitable organization etc. to provide partial financial help in this connection ??

    • admin Post authorReply

      Thank you for appreciation and kind words. On average a normal pregnancy case can cost you around $3,000 – $5,000 however in case of C-section or any sort of complication, cost can easily rise up-to $10,000.
      Her pregnancy will not be insured by any insurance company due to pre-existing condition however I am not sure how ObamaCare would help her in this scenario, you can check their website for complete details on pre-existing condition.
      To minimize the cost, she can have her exams at free clinics or cheap clinics as a single check-up at any hospital can cost her around $200-$250. A single ultrasound cost more that $1000+ so itโ€™s better to get the ultrasound from Pakistan before coming.
      According to the visa conditions, J2 visa holder cannot avail any sort of charity or money from govt due to their agreement. They are granted the visa on the condition that they will bear all their expenses on their own including the insurance etc and without insurance they can even get deported.
      People still apply for charity in organizations and get approved and paid as well however I donโ€™t personally know anyone going through that route as people usually have insurance.

  11. Jane Reply

    Thank you for your prompt reply.

    My wife hold an Australian student visa which is valid up till 2015 but now with me since June 2013 and now we just sold our property and an interested to visit USA and after return will go back to study in Australia.

    Can we still apply for visit to the USA as we don’t have any relative, family members, sponsor or business related purpose to apply for a visit to the USA

    • admin Post authorReply

      Oh I thought you have USA student visa. Australian visa is fine and will remain. You can visit USA and can let them know that your wife has student visa and after visiting USA you will go to Australia on study visa.

  12. Waheed Younas Reply

    Hi ,
    I just want to know if you have b1 visa and have good travel history
    Can get canada business visa from usa
    If from chicago?
    Thanks,,

    • admin Post authorReply

      no idea. visit Canadian embassy website for information.

  13. Naveed Reply

    Hi i was using Q mobile A8 in Pakistan, now i brought it in USA. but it is not working on T mobile network. kindly help

    • admin Post authorReply

      Can u check its frequency band on the box or booklet? US operators are on 850 and 1900MHz frequencies and if your mobile doesn’t support that, it wont work

  14. umersaleem Reply

    Salam ,men yeh Janna chahta hun k mere uncle America me settled hen & I also wanna go there on visit visa but problem is that men yah se apply krungs to bohat late hoga so is there any way k uncle wahan se koshish kren k men jaldi wahan ja sakun actually it’s argent!!

  15. Alia Reply

    Salam,my friend has a problem that her husband wants to go USA b/c of his brother illness.how should her wife go with him.with the same ds-160 form accompaning her husband or apply individually independently.please reply she is in great trouble. Which way of applying is having more chances.

    • Admin Post authorReply

      I am sorry for responding late. Every persin has a seperate form but family can appear on an interview together

  16. Adam Reply

    Hi i am female transgender and i want to settle my life in usa as its very hard for me to live in pakistan being Female transgender.. I want to get visa and green card.. I also have online girlfriend who is ready to sponser me to usa and get married to get green card.. But after 2017 alot of things has been changed and people cant get visa for usa.. I am on relationship with my girlfriend since 2016 its been long time.. So is there any way for transgender like me to get visa easily and get settled? There is no life in pakistan for people like me as all know that.. Please reply with detailed answered..
    Thank you…

    • Admin Post authorReply

      I am sorry, I am not an expert on this. You can always take processional advice by an immigration lawyer.

  17. Jatinder Reply

    hello. i have boyfriend who is female and is transgender. He lives in Pakistan. For a person like him there is no life or nor society can accept people like that. Religiously that is not accepted. We been dating online for a while now and love each other and want to marry each other. I am USA citizen. How can I sponsor him to come to USA? or how can he apply for Visa for the USa.. in Pakistan I cant marry him because he is really a female in reality and same sex marriage is prohibited still. Can you provide good information how can we bring my boyfriend to the USA? I would greatly appreciate if you give me advice on this..
    Thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *